HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT TROY R. TAYLOR

PRINT | E-MAIL

CMSgt Taylor is the Command Chief of the 121st Air Refueling Wing, Rickenbacker Air National Guard Base, Columbus, Ohio. As the Command Chief, he is a key advisor to Commanders and senior staff regarding military readiness, mission effectiveness, professional development, unit health, morale and the overall welfare of the wing’s enlisted force.

Chief Taylor enlisted as a Security Specialist in April 1996. While attending technical training at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, he was recognized as the distinguished graduate for superior performance and overall academic excellence. While assigned to Rickenbacker Air National Guard Base, Chief Taylor deployed for numerous operations including, southern watch, enduring freedom, unified response, coronet oak, freedom sentinel, and resolute support. During these deployments, he planned, led and executed security operations, outside the wire combat operations and humanitarian aid in support of national interests across the globe. For his leadership during deployment, Chief Taylor was awarded the Bronze Star medal and Combat Action ribbon. As a numbered Security Forces Phoenix Raven, he has performed over 30 Raven missions around the globe supporting air operations in austere environments. Prior to his current position, he served as Security Forces Manger, 121st Security Forces Squadron, Rickenbacker Air National Guard Base, Columbus Ohio.

EDUCATION

2000 Airman Leadership School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2006 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2014 AFSO21 Executive Air Force Leaders Course
2015 Associate of Applied Science Degree, Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force

2018 Bachelors of Science, Management, Park University, Parkville Mo.
2019 Security Forces Manager Orientation Course, Andrews AFB, Md.
2019 Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course, Andrews AFB, Md.
2019 Air National Guard Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Lackland AFB, Texas

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1996, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. July 1996 – October 1996, Student, Technical Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
3. October 1996 – September 2004, Security Forces Journeymen, 121 Air Refueling Wing, Security Police Squadron (September 1998 – November 1998, Operation SOUTHERN WATCH, Incerlick Air Base, Turkey), (April 2002 – June 2002, Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, 379 ESFS, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar)
4. October 2004 – September 2011, Security Forces Craftsman, 121 Air Refueling Wing, Security Forces Squadron (April 2007 – June 2007, Operation CORONET OAK, 35 EAS, United States Southern Command), (January 2010 – February 2010, Operation UNIFIED RESPONSE, United States Southern Command), (July 2010 – December 2010, Operation CORONET OAK, 35 EAS, United States Southern Command), (September 2011 – March 2012, Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, 455 ESFS, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan)

ASSIGNMENTS CON’T.

5. October 2012 – September 2017, Security Forces Operations Superintendent, 121 Air Refueling Wing, Security Forces Squadron (January 2017 – August 2017, Force Protection Directorate, United States Air Forces Central Command, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar)
6. October 2017 – November 2019, Security Forces Manager, 121 Air Refueling Wing, Security Forces Squadron 7. November 2019—Present, Command Chief, 121st Air Refueling Wing, Rickenbacker ANGB, Columbus, Ohio

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters Air Force Combat Action Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant Oct 1, 2018 Senior Master Sergeant Aug 1, 2013 Master Sergeant Jul 1, 2010 Technical Sergeant Jul 1, 2008

Staff Sergeant Aug 1,2001 Senior Airman May 1, 1998 Airman 1st Class Apr 3, 1996

(Current as of December 2019)